Davido, Ahmed Musa, Adesua Etomi, others make The Future Awards Africa 2018 nominees list

The Central Working Committee (CWC) of The Future Awards Africa (TFAA) has announced the nominees for the 13th edition of Africa’s biggest youth awards set to hold on 16 December 2018 at the Balmoral Centre, Federal Palace Hotel, Lagos.

With 20 award categories this year, the CWC unveiled one hundred (100) nominees which include artistes, Davido and Simi; footballer, Ahmed Musa; actor, Adesua Etomi; social media influencer and comedienne, Maraji; entrepreneur, Chidi Ajaere, scientist, Dr Mahmoud Maina; Taekwondo expert, Thursdaline Peter and many more – representing a new class of innovators, philanthropists, activists, entertainers, technocrats and creators promoting the shared values of creativity, social good, and innovation while making impact in entertainment, professional service, agriculture, business and sports.

“Inducting these new set of performers into Nigeria’s New Tribe has been nothing short of inspiring as they have dutifully chosen the path of impact to their community, nation and the continent,” said Bukonla Adebakin, Chief Operating Officer of The Future Project. “We are reminded of how important it is to acknowledge the work of young Nigerians who have ignored limitations around them and excelling in their chosen fields.”

See the full list below:

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Acting

Zainab Balogun (29)]
Maryam Booth (24)
Bisola Aiyeola (32)
Adesua Etomi (31)
Alex Ekubo (32)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Advocacy
Charles Odii (30)
Hauwa Ojeifo (26)
Samira Sanusi (30)
Gospel Martins (30)
Uche Kenneth (31)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Agriculture

Abdulfatah Sadiq (31)
Abubakar Sadiq Falalu (28)
Jesse Osiobe (31)
Oluwafemi Aliu (25)
Ayodele Sipasi Olalekan (32)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Business
Ladipo Lawani (30)
Sunkanmi Ola (26)
Chidi Ajaere (31)
Ronke Bamisedun (31)
Mohammed Jammal (31)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Comedy
Samuel ‘Broda Shaggi’ Perry (25)
Gloria ‘Maraji’ Oloruntobi (23)
Mark Angel (27)
Lasisi Elenu (29)
Adeyela ‘Omo Ibadan’ Adebola (23)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Creativity
Ken Nwadiogbu (24)
Kingsley Ayogu (23)
Ayobola Kekere-Ekun (25)
Haneefa Adam (27)
Uche Ugo (31)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion
Tosin ‘Style-Infidel’ Ogundadegbe (30)
Ozinna Anumudu (26)
Papa ‘Maxivive’ Oyeyemi (26)
‘Emmy Kasbit’ Emmanuel Okoro (28)
Amy Akudo ‘Shekudo’ Iheakanwa (29)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Journalism
Hannah Ojo (30)
Linus Unah (26)
Kemi Busari (29)
Festus Iyorah (25)
Taiwo Adebulu (29)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Music
Damini ‘Burna Boy’ Ogulu (27)
Simisola Bolatito Ogunleye (30)
Niniola Apata (31)
Folarin Falz Falana (28)
Adekunle Gold (30)
Adewale ‘Mayorkun’ Mayowa Emmanuel (25)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for New Media
Nkechi (Ink) Eze (29)
Hope Obeten (30)
Fisayo Fosudo (22)
John Obidi (32)
Chidi Okereke (30)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for On Air Personality (Radio)
Awazi Angbalaga (24)
Sophia Anidugbe (28)
Cassandra George (24)
Foluwake ‘Folu Storms’ Ogunkeye (31)
Paul McPetros (24)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for On-Air Personality (TV)
Tomike Alayande (23)
Idia Aisien (27)
Olive Emodi (29)
Victor Mathias (31)
Osasu Igbinedion (26)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Photography
Tope ‘Horpload’ Adenola (29)
Emmanuel Oyeleke (30)
Damilola Onafuwa (27)
Chidi ‘Lex Ash’ Ashimole (27)
Fati Abubakar (32)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology
John Oke (24)
Adegoke Olubusi (25); Tito Ovia (25); and Dimeji Sofowora, (26)
Odunayo Eweniyi (25), Joshua Chibueze (25), Somtochukwu Ifezue (27)
Obi Omile Jr. (27)
Uchechukwu Emmanuel (25), Esumeh Aaron (25), Godwin Nwangele (24), Udeh Isaac Nnaemeka (26), and Kingsley Okereke (28)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Sports
Tobi Amusan (21)
Evelyn Akator (23)
Ahmed Musa (26)
Thursdaline Peters (31)
Ndidi Wilfred (21)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Screen Producer
Nadine Ibrahim (24)
Faraday Okoro (31)
Michael Psalmist Akinrogunde (23)
Adelapo ‘Lowladee’ Adeleke (28)
Noni Salma (32)

The Future Awards Africa Prize & University of Sussex for Education
Lubem Mtile, (29)
Wole Adedoyin (32)
Brenda McWilson (25)
Itodo Anthony (31)
Gideon Olanrewaju (31)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Professional Service
Uche Okafor (30)
Chinwe Egwim (31)
Catherine Kemi Onabanjo (31)
Mavi Mudiaga-Erhueh (28)
Temi Marcella Awogboro (31)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Public Service
Dami Ajayi (32)
Ebenezer Wikina (26)
Dr. Betta Edu (31)
Rukayat Mope Azeez-Lawal (31)
Daniel Philemon Saredau (30)